© 2018 by L&L Tango-Adagio

Contact us

Let us know if you have any questions or if you would like to reserve a space in one of our classes. We are here to help!

By clicking on this box you are acknowledging that you have read and understood our Privacy Notice below.

 

Here at Authentic Tango we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us and details of our other services / events.  For more information please see our Privacy Notice below.

Email: lltango-adagio@hotmail.com

Tel: +447803 909839

Authentic Argentine Tango

Privacy Notice

Authentic Argentine Tango (‘We’ ‘Us’ or ‘Our’) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice is provided for our current, prospective and past members, and for those participating in events organised by Us.

This Notice informs you about how we collect, process, use and share your personal data, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), (the Act), which is effective in English Law from May 25th 2018.

In relation to the personal data you have given to us we are a Data Controller under the Act. We can be contacted via Lauren and Lucas Gou at lltango-adagio@hotmail.com.

1. Data (Information and photographs) we collect and store about you:

We collect from you and store your name and contact details so that we can provide you with information about classes, shows and other events or contact relevant persons in case of emergency. We do not obtain any information about you from third parties unless we have your consent.

2. Sensitive Personal Data:

We may receive from you information which you volunteer about your health. This is not stored but may be shared, unless it is relevant to performing, with Lauren and Lucas Gou.

3. Children:

If you are under eighteen we will seek specific consent from your parent or carer for the information about you which we store, process or disclose.

4. How we may contact you:

Our usual method of communication is by word of mouth or newsletters/notices or our wedsite. We may also telephone you or contact you via social media, use post or hand delivery. You can stop us contacting you by writing to Lauren and Lucas Gou.

5. Your Choices about what we collect :

If you prefer us to use less personal data about you, you can provide us with less. However, if you withhold information you may miss messages. Your name and contact details must be held by us while you are a member of Authentic Argentine Tango.

6. Our use of your personal data:

To provide you with administrative services and information about events.

To process payments to us.

To publicise events, including names and other information about performers.

To contact appropriate persons in case of medical emergency.

To provide you with information you may request from us.

7. How long do we retain your personal data:

Unless required by law to hold your personal data for longer, we will hold it for no more than 3 years after you cease to be a member. Your image may continue to appear in group photographs after this time.

8. Disclosure of personal data:

The information which you provide to us is shared between Lauren and Lucas Gou and event leaders. Your name may be provided to the printers of event programs for issue to

the public. Your image may also be captured in photographs and videos for publicity and archived history of the group.

We will not provide any of your personal details to any third party.

9. Your rights under the data protection legislation:

a. You have the right to access any personal data we hold about you, by submitting a request to Lauren and Lucas Gou.

b. You have the right to request that any inaccuracies are rectified or erased.

c. You have the right to ask us to erase some personal data, in which case you may lose some services or be unable to continue as a member.

d. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns about our handling of your data.

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice:

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time, in which case a revised notice will be placed on our website. If appropriate we will notify members by newsletter.

20th May 2018